Logo

MOXA EDS-828 Series

SPHINX in Europa »  ch es uk fr at dk it nl be  «
Tel..: +41 (0) 41 7673080 |  Impressum |  Kontakt |  Version française | Versione italiana
      Lupe

Sie sind hier » MOXA EDS-828 Series «

MOXA EDS-828 Series

prodgraf


24+4G-port Layer 3 Gigabit modular managed Ethernet switch



Eigenschaften


Beschreibung

Der EDS-828 ist ein leistungsfähiger Layer 3-Ethernet-Switch für Netzwerk-Routing. Die verbesserte Hardwaretechnologie des EDS-828 ersetzt die Softwarelogik herkömmlicher Router bietet mehr Leistung und ermöglicht die Integration des Switch in große Local Area-Netzwerke (LANs). Neben den Layer 3-Merkmalen unterstützt der EDS-828 außerdem Layer 2-Managementfunktionen, darunter QoS, IGMP Snooping/GMRP, VLAN, LACP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, RMON, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS und SSH. Um die Anforderungen aller industriellen Anwendungen zur erfüllen, verwendet der EDS-828 ein modulares Design, mit dem Anwender bis zu vier Gigabit-Ethernet-Ports und 24 schnelle Ethernet-Ports installieren können, um ein hohes Maß an Flexibilität für die Netzwerkerweiterung bereitzustellen.



ProdGrafik

Weitere Informationen


Technology

Standards
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP

Protocols
IGMPv1/v2, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP Server/Client, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, Syslog, DHCP Option 66/67/82, SSH, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2, EtherNet/IP, Modbus/TCP, SNMP Inform, NTP Server/Client

Layer 3 Switching
Static routing, RIP V1/V2, OSPF, DVMRP, PIM-DM

Layer 3 Switching Redundancy
VRRP

MIB
MIB-II, Ethernet-like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Groups 1, 2, 3, 9

Flow Control
IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control


Switch Properties

Priority Queues
4

Max. Number of Available VLANs
64

VLAN ID Range
VID 1 to 4094

IGMP Groups
256

MAC Table Size
16 K

Packet Buffer Size
32 MB


Interface

Fast Ethernet
6 slots for any combination of 4-port interface modules, 10/100BaseT(X) or 100BaseFX

Gigabit Ethernet
2 slots for any combination of 2-port interface modules, 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 1000BaseSFP slot

Console Port
RS-232 (RJ45 connector)

System LED Indicators
STAT, PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MSTR/HEAD, CPLR/TAIL, T.RING

Mode LED Indicators
LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, RING PORT, COUPLER PORT, SPEED

Alarm Contact
2 relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC

Digital Inputs
2 inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics.

Power Requirements

Input Voltage
24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs

Input Current
0.96 A @ 24 V

Overload Current Protection
Present

Connection
2 removable 6-contact terminal blocks

Reverse Polarity Protection
Present


Physical Characteristics

Housing
IP30 protection

Dimensions
362.4 x 142.5 x 128 mm (14.27 x 5.61 x 5.04 in)

Weight
1950 g

Installation
DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)


Environmental Limits

Operating Temperature
0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)

Storage Temperature
-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)

Ambient Relative Humidity
5 to 95% (non-condensing)


Standards and Certifications

Safety
UL 508, UL 60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN 60950-1

EMI
FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 55022 Class A

EMS
EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3, EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-8, EN 61000-4-12

Marine
DNV, GL, LR, ABS, NK

Shock
IEC 60068-2-27

Freefall
IEC 60068-2-32

Vibration
IEC 60068-2-6


MTBF (mean time between failures)

Time
191,203 hrs

Database
Telcordia (Bellcore), GB




Ordering Information

Standard Operating Temperature Models (0 to 60°C)

EDS-82810G Layer 3 modular managed Ethernet switch system with 6 slots for 4-port
fast Ethernet interface modules and 2 slots for 2-port Gigabit interface
modules, up to 24+4G ports.
IM-2GTX Interface Module with 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X), RJ45 connector.
IM-2GSFP Interface Module with 2 SFP slots for 1000BaseSX/LX/LHX/ZX modules,
LC connector.
IM-4TX Interface Module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.
IM-4MSC Interface Module with 4 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connectors.
IM-4MST Interface Module with 4 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, ST connectors.
IM-4SSC Interface Module with 4 single mode 100BaseFX ports,
SC connectors, 40 km.
IM-2MSC/2TX Interface Module with 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connectors,
and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.
IM-2MST/2TX Interface Module with 2 multi mode 100BaseFX ports, ST connectors,
and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.
IM-2SSC/2TX Interface Module with 2 single mode 100BaseFX ports, SC connectors,
and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, 40 km.
IM-1LSC/3TX Interface Module with 1 long-haul (80 km) single mode 100BaseFX port,
SC connector, and 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors.

Optional Accessories

ABC-01 Automatic Backup Configurator via RS-232 Console Port, 0 to 60°C
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply with
universal 85 to 264 VAC input
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply with
universal 85 to 264 VAC input
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC Power Supply with
88 to 132 VAC/176 to 264 VAC input by switch
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro CD with EDS-SNMP OPC Server Software and Manual
WK-32 Wall mounting kit for EDS-828/728 series




PDF

Dokumentation PDF SFP-iG_Series (463.8 kB)

Dokumentation PDF Moxa EDS-828 Series Datasheet (1392.6 kB)

plus   

Weitere Produkte finden Sie in diesen Gruppen



Copyright © 2013 SPHINX Computer Vertriebs GmbH

AGBNach oben KontaktCookie DirectiveStandorteÜber SPHINX Connect